Privacy Policy

Baby Phat Beauty Privacy Policy

Last updated and effective date: May 1, 2021

This Policy may be updated from time to time. We encourage you to check back periodically for updates.

 

  • We Are Committed To Maintaining Your Privacy
  • Overview Of Our Privacy Policy
  • Why, How And When We Collect Your Information
  • Why You Are Seeing Internet-Based Ads
  • California Residents’ Privacy Rights
    1. How to Submit an Information or Access Request
    2. How to Opt-Out of the “Sale” of your Personal Information
    3. How We Process, Approve or Deny Requests
    4. Right to Non-Discrimination
  • Information Collected From Minors
  • How Do We Use Website User Information
  • We May Use Direct Or Indirect Links To Other Sites, But Don’t Control Them
  • How Do We Maintain Website Security
  • We Use Shopify To Host Our Online Store
  • Shopify Uses Cookies
  • How to Contact Us

 

  1. WE ARE COMMITTED TO MAINTAINING YOUR PRIVACY

HATCHBEAUTY PRODUCTS, LLC, including its Affiliates (collectively, "Hatchbeauty", “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy and personal data that you share with us. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy policy and contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

  1. OVERVIEW OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy relates to the collection and storing of personal data (“Privacy Policy”) associated with your use of services or features on this site owned and controlled by Hatchbeauty for Baby Phat Beauty at BabyPhatBeauty.com (the “Site”).  It is intended to help you better understand how we may collect, use and store your personal information.

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Notice, we have collected the following information. Some of the information we collect may include information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your device (“personal information”). In some states like California, things like IP address or cookie and mobile device identifiers may also be considered personal information.

 

Category

Examples

Collected (Y/N?)

Who We Share It With

A.Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Yes

We may disclose this type of information to third parties for our business purposes. This may include: order management and shipping processors; payment processors; customer service providers; shopping experience service providers; customer relationship management service providers; analytics service providers; advertisers, advertising publishers and marketing service providers (including for purposes of targeted advertising); loyalty program providers; product review program providers; cloud storage providers; IT service providers; our affiliated entities and subsidiaries; government entities (as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity), and social media networks.

B.Personal information listed under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)

A name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Yes

We may disclose this type of information to third parties for our business purposes. This may include: order management and shipping processors; payment processors; customer service providers; shopping experience service providers; customer relationship management service providers; analytics service providers; advertisers, advertising publishers and marketing service providers (including for purposes of targeted advertising); loyalty program providers; product review program providers; cloud storage providers; IT service providers; our affiliated entities and subsidiaries; government entities (as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity), and social media networks.

C.        Protected legal characteristics

Under federal law, protected characteristics include race, color, national origin, religion, gender (including pregnancy), disability, age (if the employee is at least 40 years old), and citizenship status. Under California law, this includes race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical disability, mental disability, medical condition, marital status, sex, age, or sexual orientation.

Yes

We may disclose this type of information to third parties for our business purposes. This may include advertising networks, business partners, data analytics providers, government entities (as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity), our corporate affiliates or subsidiaries, and our service providers.

D.        Commercial information

Records of personal property, records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. 

Yes

We may disclose this type of information to third parties for our business purposes. This may include advertising networks, business partners, data analytics providers, government entities (as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity), our corporate affiliates or subsidiaries, and our service providers.

E.Biometric information

This includes hair color, eye color, fingerprints, height, retina scans, facial recognition, voice, etc.

No

 

F.Internet or other similar network activity

This includes browsing history, search history, and information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Order and refund history.

Yes

We may share this type of information with third parties for our business purposes. This may include advertising networks, business partners, data analytics providers, government entities (as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity), operating systems and platforms, our corporate affiliates or subsidiaries, our service providers, and social networks.

G.        Geolocation data

This includes precise location data derived from GPS coordinates or telemetry data.

No

We may share this type of information with third parties for our business purposes. This may include advertising networks, business partners, data analytics providers, government entities (as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity), internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, our corporate affiliates or subsidiaries, our service providers, and social networks.

H.        Audio, visual, thermal, electronic, olfactory or other similar information

This includes information typically detected by the senses.

No

We may share this type of information with third parties for our business purposes. This may include government entities (as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity), internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, our corporate affiliates or subsidiaries, and our service providers.

I.Inferences about personal preferences and attributes from profiling

This could include data collected via cookies from the website, and/or personality tests.

 

We may share this type of information with third parties for our business purposes. This may include advertising networks, business partners, data analytics providers, government entities (as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity), our corporate affiliates or subsidiaries, our service providers, and social networks.

J. Information related to employment or other professional standings or education

This could include information about your employment and/or education history if you submit a job application with us or become an employee.

 

 

We may share this type of information with third parties for our business purposes. This may include government entities (as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity), our corporate affiliates or subsidiaries, and our service providers.

 

BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY regardless of whether you have read it in part or in full. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE SITE.

Hatchbeauty reserves the right to change or modify any of the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Policy from time to time at any time, without notice (other than updating this Site), and in its sole discretion.

From time to time, we may want use customer personal data for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post a new version on the Site and update the date set forth above. Any changes or modifications to the Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting of the revisions.

YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE FOLLOWING POSTING OF ANY CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS AND IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY CEASE USING THE SITE. For this reason, you should frequently review this Privacy Policy and any other applicable policies, including their dates, to understand the terms and conditions that apply to your use of the Site.

  1. WHY, HOW AND WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
    When you visit the Site, we collect your personal data for a legitimate business interest related to product offerings and services. Information is gathered on a voluntary basis and when you provide information to us you are consenting to our use of that information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and in our Terms of Use. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If you decide to provide us with your personal information, you should know that we may store some or all information to further understand our customer base and deliver the best online experience.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no or “opt out” from receiving such communications.

If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by emailing or mailing us as listed in the “How to Contact Us” section.

  1. WHY ARE YOU SEEING INTEREST-BASED ADS

From time to time, we may display tailored interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our sites, content or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as re-marketing, personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our sites, visiting sites that contain our branded content or ads, or interacting with our online content in other ways. These interest-based ads are designed to provide you with targeted content that is interesting to you.

Like other companies, we may use cookies, web beacons (a.k.a. clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags), web server logs, geo-location technologies, and other technologies (collectively, "Cookies") to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our sites and other sites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. In particular, we may use Google Analytics Data Collection for Advertising Reporting Features and Remarketing. The information collected is used to run remarketing campaigns in Google Adwords.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., on our Services. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use our Services, compile reports on our Services’ activity, and provide other services related to Services activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, any referring website, and other information. Our Services do not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn about its privacy policy and how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here.

Third-party advertising management partners may help us display tailored content to our customers’ interests and serve interest-based advertising on our behalf. We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to Third Party Sites that display our interest-based ads. However, third parties may collect information about your browsing activity on our website to display interest-based ads.

You can choose not to receive interest-based ads from us. You will still see ads but they will not be personalized. You may "opt out" of receiving interest-based advertisements from Google by following the instructions at https://adssettings.google.com and from other third parties by following the instructions at http://optout.networkadvertising.org. To learn more about Cookies in general, including how to manage and delete Cookies, visit www.aboutads.info.

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. Those sites (or the third-party content on those sites) may continue to engage in activities you might view as tracking even though you have expressed this preference, depending on the sites’ privacy practices. Because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not currently respond to browser DNT signals or alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser

  1. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ PRIVACY RIGHTS 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

5.a    HOW TO SUBMIT AN INFORMATION OR ACCESS REQUEST

If you are a California consumer and would like to exercise any of the CCPA rights identified above, you may submit a request by either emailing or mailing us as listed in the “How to Contact Us” section.

5.b    HOW TO OPT-OUT OF THE “SALE” OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you and may transfer Personal information to business partners for their use.  Making Personal information (such as online identifiers or browsing activity) available to these companies may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. Otherwise, we do not sell your personal information to any party.

If in the future, we anticipate selling your personal information to any party, we will provide you with the opt-out and opt-in rights required by the CCPA.

5.c    HOW WE PROCESS, APPROVE OR DENY REQUESTS

We cannot fulfill your request or provide you with your personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

When you make a request, we may ask you to provide verifying information, such as your full name, email, address and/or phone number. We will review the information provided and may request additional information via email or other means to ensure we are interacting with the correct individual. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf.  We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority.  We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.  Please also be aware that making any such request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal or deletion of Personal information or content you may have posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow us to fulfill your request.

Specifically, we may deny your deletion request if your personal information is required for any of the following reasons, which we will identify in our response to you if we deny your request:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • To be able to fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

5.d    RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION

Hatchbeauty will not discriminate against any California consumer who exercises any of the rights described above.  Specifically, we will not deny you any goods or services; charge you different prices or rate, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; provide you with a different level of service or quality of goods or services; or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM MINORS

Our publicly available goods and services are not directed to minors under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under the age of 13 you should cease use of the Site and request an adult to assist you. If you are an adult who becomes aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us immediately as listed in the “How to Contact Us” section. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's login or account.

  1. HOW DO WE USE WEBSITE USER INFORMATION

Personal information is gathered for purposes of fulfilling customer orders, managing and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and other online visitors.

Despite what we’ve said above, we reserve the right to share your personal data with others under certain limited exceptions. We may use your personal information as follows: to inform you of new services or products; to help detect and protect against account errors, fraud or other criminal activity; to resolve disputes; when we believe we are required to do so in accordance with a law or to respond to a subpoena or court order; to troubleshoot problems; to customize your experience; or when disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, safety or property of Hatchbeauty, our users or third parties. When permitted or required by law, we may share your personal information with governmental agencies or other authorized companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation or to explore fraud that has already taken place. The information provided to these entities is not for marketing purposes.

We may also reassign ownership of such information in the course of mergers, company divestitures, or any business unit closure.

  1. WE MAY USE DIRECT OR INDIRECT LINKS TO OTHER SITES, BUT DON’T CONTROL THEM

We also like to interact with you on third party sites where we may post content or invite your feedback, such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest or other sites ("Third Party Sites"). Our Privacy Policy and other areas of our Site may provide guidelines or other rules and regulations in connection with our products and services or special contests or promotions, including services that involve Third Party Sites, but Hatchbeauty does not control those Third Party Sites.

If you use any features made available to you on our website by a third party it may result in information being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook’s “Like” feature, Facebook may register the fact that you “liked” a product and may post that information on Facebook.  Even if we communicate with you on those sites, this Privacy Policy and our guidelines or rules do not apply to companies that Hatchbeauty does not own or control, or to the actions of people that Hatchbeauty does not employ or manage. You should always check the privacy policies and terms of use posted on Third Party Sites.

Since Third Party Sites are owned and operated independently, the Company cannot ensure the safeguard of any personal information that you provide to a Third Party Site that links to or from any of our Site. These Third Party Sites may have their own separate privacy policies that are beyond our control. As such, we cannot assume any responsibility or liability whatsoever for practices, actions or policies of these Third Party Sites. Any time you elect to leave our Site to visit a Third Party Site, this Policy will not apply.  

  1. HOW DO WE MAINTAIN WEBSITE SECURITY

Only authorized employees, agents or contractors (who have agreed to keep your information secure and confidential) have access to your information. We have taken precautions to ensure that this information is safe and secure, including further limitations on customer payment and banking details, but please understand that no data transmission over the Internet will be 100% secure. While we take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

  1. WE USE SHOPIFY TO HOST OUR ONLINE STORE

Our online store is hosted by Shopify, Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

For more insight, we encourage you to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy) which are incorporated into this Privacy Policy.

  1. SHOPIFY USES COOKIES

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website. We use cookies for a number of reasons including to recognize your device, provide you with a personalized experience on our Site, to operate the shopping cart, to serve targeted ads, and/or to track your prior visits to our Site and other sites in order to serve you targeted ads.

For a list of cookies used by Shopify that may be used for the Baby Phat Beauty online store, please visit https://www.shopify.ca/legal/cookies.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns with respect to our Privacy Policy or practices, wish to update your information, give us your feedback or send us any questions, or for any other reason, you may email us at: info@babyphatbeauty.com or 1-323-406-1485 or write to us at the following address:

Baby Phat Beauty
10951 West Pico Blvd #300
Los Angeles, CA 90064